© 2017 by The Dance Company

Location

THE DANCE COMPANY
2121 East 2100 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84109
(801) 486-4933

Office Hours
Main TDC Location
M 4-8:30pm
T 4-8:30pm
W 9:30-12pm, 4-8:30pm
Th 4-8:30pm
F 1:45-8:30pm
Sa 9-3pm
S CLOSED
Closed the week of July 4th and 24th

Phone
801-486-4933
leave a message and we will call you back!

2019-2020 Schedule

Schedule by Location

Schedule by Class Type

* = indicates class will not perform in concert.

 

Young Dancer Program

Creative Movement (3 – 5 years)*

   A. Wednesday, 11:30 – 12:15pm

   B. Thursday, 9:30 – 10:15am

 

Pre Tumble (3 – 5 years)*

   A. Wednesday, 10:30 – 11:30am

   B. Thursday, 10:15 – 11:15am

 

Early Tap/Jazz (4 – 5 years)

   A. Monday, 4:00 – 5:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

   B.Tuesday, 5:00 – 6:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

 

Pre Ballet 1 (4 – 5 years)

   A. Wednesday, 9:30 – 10:30am

   B. Wednesday, 3:00 – 4:00pm

   C. Thursday, 4:00 – 5:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

   D. Saturday, 9:30 – 10:30am

 

Pre Ballet 2 (6 – 7 years)

   A. Wednesday, 4:00 – 5:00pm

   B. Thursday, 6:00 – 7:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

   C. Friday, 1:45 – 2:45pm

   D. Saturday, 10:30 – 11:30am

 

Pre Jazz (6 – 7 years)

   A. Wednesday, 4:00 – 5:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

   B. Thursday, 5:00 – 6:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

   C. Friday, 2:45 – 3:45pm

 

Pre Hip Hop (6 – 8 years)

   A. Wednesday, 5:00 – 6:00pm

   B. Saturday, 11:30 – 12:30pm

 

Ballet Program

Beginning Ballet (8 – 11 years) Enrollment required for both days

     A. Day 1: Monday, 6:00 – 7:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

 Day 2: Wednesday, 6:00 – 7:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

   B. Day 1: Tuesday, 4:00 – 5:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

 Day 2: Wednesday, 4:00 – 5:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

   C. Day 1: Wednesday, 6:15 – 7:15pm

 Day 2: Thursday, 4:00 – 5:00pm

 

Ballet 1 (with placement) Enrollment required for both days

   A. Day 1: Monday, 4:00 – 5:00pm

 Day 2: Thursday, 7:00 – 8:00pm

   B. Day 1: Monday, 7:00 – 8:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

 Day 2: Wednesday, 5:00 – 6:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

 

Ballet 2 (with placement) Enrollment required for both days

              Day 1: Monday, 4:00 – 5:00pm

              Day 2: Thursday, 4:00 – 5:00pm

 

Ballet 3 (with placement) Enrollment required for both days

              Day 1: Monday, 6:00 – 7:15pm

              Day 2: Thursday, 6:00 – 7:15pm

 

Teen Ballet (with placement) Enrollment required for both days

              Day 1: Monday, 7:15 – 8:45pm

              Day 2: Thursday, 8:00 – 9:15pm

 

Ballet 4/5 (with placement) Enrollment required for both days

              Day 1: Monday, 7:15 – 8:45pm

              Day 2: Tuesday, 4:45 – 6:15pm

 

Pre Pointe (with placement)

              Thursday, 7:15 – 8:15pm

 

Pointe 1 (with placement)

              Monday, 8:45 – 9:30pm

 

Pointe 2 (with placement)

              Monday, 8:45 – 9:30pm

 

Jazz/Contemporary Program

Beginning Jazz (8 – 9 years)

  1.  Wednesday, 7:00 – 8:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

  2.  Thursday, 5:00 – 6:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

  3.  Friday, 1:45 – 2:45pm

 

Beginning/Intermediate Jazz (with placement) 10 – 12 years

              A:  Wednesday, 5:45 – 6:45pm

              B:  Thursday, 7:00 – 8:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

             

Teen Jazz (with placement)

              Wednesday, 8:30 – 9:30pm

 

Teen Lyrical/Contemporary (with placement)*

              Tuesday, 6:00 – 7:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

 

Intermediate/Advanced Jazz & Contemporary (with placement) Enrollment required for both days

              Day 1: Monday, 6:00 – 7:15pm

              Day 2: Tuesday, 6:15 – 7:30pm

 

Tap Program

Beginning Tap (6 – 10 years)

              A:  Thursday, 4:00 – 5:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

              B:  Friday, 3:45 – 4:45pm

 

Beginning/Intermediate Tap (with placement) 10+ years

              Monday, 6:00 – 7:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

 

Intermediate/Advanced Tap (with placement)

              Tuesday, 4:00 – 4:45pm

 

Beginning Adult Tap*

              Wednesday, 7:15 – 8:15pm

 

Hip Hop Program

Hip Hop 1 (9 – 12 years)

   A. Wednesday, 6:00 – 7:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

   B. Thursday, 6:00 – 7:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

   C. Friday, 5:45 – 6:45pm

 

Hip Hop 2 (with placement)

              Friday, 4:45 – 5:45pm

 

Intermediate/Advance Hip Hop (with placement)

              Wednesday, 8:30 – 9:30pm

 

Additional Classes Offered

Acro 1 (6 – 10 years)*

              Friday, 4:45 – 5:45pm

Acro 2 (with placement)*

              Friday, 3:45 – 4:45pm

Acro 3 (with placement)*

              Friday, 5:45 – 6:45pm

 

Beg/Int Turns and Leaps (8 – 12 years)*

              Friday, 2:45 – 3:45

Int/Adv Turns and Leaps (with placement)*

              Thursday, 8:15 – 9:15pm

 

Ballroom (with placement)

              Friday, 6:45 – 7:45pm

 

Musical Theatre (with placement)

              Friday, 7:45 – 8:45pm

 

Int/Adv Jazz Technique (with placement)*

              Saturday, 1:30 – 2:30pm

 

Stretch and Strengthen (with placement)*

              Saturday, 12:30 – 1:30pm

 

Company Required Classes

(Company participation by audition only)

 

Micro Minis:

              Ballet, Monday 4:00 – 5:00pm JOLLEY’S LOCATION

              Company class, 5:00 – 6:00pm JOLLEY’S LCATION

 

Pizzazz:

              Ballet – please register according to placement

              Jazz/Contemporary – Wednesday, 4:00 – 5:00pm and Thursday, 5:00 – 6:00pm

              Tap – Thursday, 6:00 – 7:00pm

              Company Class – Wednesday, 5:00 – 6:15pm

 

Encore:

              Ballet – please register according to placement

              Jazz/Contemporary – Wednesday, 4:00 – 5:00pm and Thursday, 5:00 – 6:00pm

              Tap – Thursday, 6:00 – 7:00pm

              Company Class – Wednesday, 5:00 – 6:15pm

 

Elite:

              Ballet – please register according to placement

              Jazz/Contemporary – Monday, 5:00 – 6:00pm and Thursday, 5:00 – 6:00pm

              Tap – Tuesday, 5:45 – 6:45pm

              Company Class – Tuesday, 4:00 – 5:45pm

 

Prodigy:

              Ballet – please register according to placement

              Jazz/Contemporary – Monday, 5:00 – 6:00pm and Tuesday, 6:45 – 7:45pm

              Tap – Tuesday, 5:45 – 6:45pm

              Company Class – Tuesday, 7:45 – 9:15pm

 

Premier:            

              Ballet – please register according to placement

              Int/Adv Jazz/Contemporary – Monday, 6:00 – 7:15pm and Tuesday, 6:15 – 7:30pm

              Int/Adv Tap – Tuesday, 4:00 – 4:45pm

              Company Class – Tuesday, 7:45 – 9:15pm